Sunday, February 08, 2009

Mamma Mia! It's the BAFTAS already!



So, it's prediction day again. After last year's poor show (they only made six right decisions) let's see how well the BAFTA jury does this year in their deliberations. Are they going to get it right?
(results added Monday am)

BEST FILM
It's gotta be SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE.
Correct

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
It should be MAMMA MIA. All that Tom Hanks star-buying money has gotta have some effect!
Wrong.
Obv not going for the pop vote, but Man on Wire is a damn fine film.

CARL FOREMAN AWARD
STEVE McQUEEN (Hunger) please - although this is the only time JUDY CRAMER (Mamma Mia) stands a chance.
Correct

DIRECTOR
DANNY BOYLE did a brilliant job on Slumdog Millionaire.
Correct. Yay!

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
IN BRUGES should get it.
Correct

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Haven't seen Benjamin Button yet. So money's on SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Correct

FILM NOT ENGLISH
GOMORRAH. Gotta be.
Wrong

ANIMATED FILM
WALL-E please. I'm the only person in the world that wasn't thrilled beyond belief by Persepolis.
Correct

LEADING ACTOR
SEAN PENN - no contest - although it has been pointed out that his nose is too big for his face. Nevertheless he is the Nationwide fave actor of his generation still. Man's a creative genius.
Wrong - Boo!
Mickey Rourke? When's it out on DVD?

LEADING ACTRESS
Looks like KATE WINSLETT
Correct

SUPPORTING ACTOR
HEATH LEDGER, posthumously, althoug Aaron Eckhart did a very impressive job in that film too. .
Correct

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
TILDA SWINTON was utterly superb but all five here are strong.
Wrong - ish..

MUSIC
Should ABBA get a BAFTA? The whole film is the music so why not? Give it to Benny and Bjorn!
Wrong

CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANTHONY DOD MANTLE (Slumdog) Fabulous.
Correct

EDITING
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE definitely, although I ain't seen this Benjamin Button
Correct

PRODUCTION DESIGN
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE. I don't know how they did it - apart from the studio set courtesy of Celador.
Wrong

COSTUME DESIGN
THE DUCHESS
Correct

SOUND
No idea. Wall-e? James Bond?
Wrong

VISUAL EFFECTS
It would be midly ironic if Indiana Jones was to get (or anything frankly) after Spielberg's pre-publicity line - "it's all for real, no special effects". Oh yeah?
dunno

MAKE UP and HAIR
Probably Benjamin Button but the hair in MILK is something else.
Correct

SHORT ANIMATION
WALLACE AND GROMIT deserve a British Award!
Correct - yay!

SHORT FILM
No idea
dunno

RISING STAR
No idea.
dunno

From 20 predictions, 13 were correct. Not bad going BAFTA jury but you must try harder next year.
Oh, and the Americans are going to hate us.













No comments: